12 Days of “We Off That”

With only 12 days left before the new year, it’s not a good look to see some people on things that we should have been off a long time ago. Lemme break it down in the 12 Days of “We Off That”. Every day until 2010, I’m gonna post on things that we should have been off. Let’s get in…

Number 12: Myspace

Remember back in 2006 when Myspace was fun!?

I know it may be hard to believe today, but yes, Myspace was a good experience! The page layouts, the profile music, the “top friends”–it was the perfect networking site for everybody, and yes, everybody had one. Not having one was like not having an identity. Your layout and profile music defined who you were and you’d work on it until your page captured your style, personality and creativity.

Myspace seemed so unstoppable back then. What happened to you Myspace? You suddenly became incredibly lame sometime between the end of 2007-2008.

If you log onto Myspace and your profile music is MIMS’ “This is Why I’m Hot”, You know damn well…

If you log onto Myspace and your status says “i’m getting married! yay!” and your ex-husband is paying child support, You know damn well…

If you log onto Myspace period, You know damn well…

I wish I could tell you what happened that it got a spot on this list but I just…don’t know. But it doesn’t matter now does it? With social networking sites like Facebook and Twitter, Myspace is longer relevant. But may it rest peacefully.

Advertisements
    • CB4ever
    • December 19th, 2009

    lol. i still use myspace.

    • D. Rice
    • December 19th, 2009

    myspace did fall of.

    • tresdizz
    • December 20th, 2009

    the reason myspace sux is because its a major spam portal.

    • bonquisha
    • December 21st, 2009

    lol.dont nobodii use myspace no mo

    • Trish
    • December 23rd, 2009

    Do you think facebook will ever get corny? I never had a myspace page and I join and delete a facebook page every other month. I cannot deal with these sites.

    • Milan
    • December 25th, 2009

    Honestly Face book sucks also I rarely go on there…just my opinion

  1. MYSPACE IZ LAME AS HELL NOW IT USED TO BE THE SHIT

  2. top friends

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: